English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
constrained [correct]
CONT: The transport layer (layer 4) provides either connection-oriented or connectionless, transparent transfer of data between cooperating session entities. The Transport Layer entities optimize the available network services to provide the performance required by each session entity. Optimization is constrained by the overall demands of concurrent session entities and by the quality and capacity of the network services available to the Transport Layer entities.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
restreint [correct]
CONT: La couche transport (couche 4) assure le transfert de données transparent avec ou sans connexion entre des entités de session coopérantes. Les entités de la couche Transport optimisent les services de réseau disponibles afin d'assurer la performance requise par chaque entité de session. L'optimisation est restreinte par les exigences globales des entités de session concurrentes et par la qualité et la capacité des services de réseau accessibles aux entités de la couche Transport.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.