English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
firth [correct, voir observation, spécifique]; frith [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: Partly land-locked arm of the sea.
CONT: A firth is generally the result of glaciation and very often associated with a large river, where erosion caused by the tidal effects of incoming sea water passing upriver has widened the riverbed to an estuary, such as may be seen in the Firth of Clyde.
OBS: Firth is the Scots word often used to denote a large sea bay in Scotland, which may be part of an estuary, or just an inlet, or even a strait (as in the case of the Pentland Firth). It is cognate to fjord, which has a more narrow sense in English, whereas a firth would most likely be called a fjord if it were situated in Scandinavia.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bras de mer [nom masculin, générique]
CONT: L'Ecosse inclut 186 îles, lesquelles sont classées par catégorie dans trois groupes principaux : les Hebrides, les îles d'Orkney, et les îles de Shetland. La mer pénètre profondément le littoral, formant les vallées submergées étroites connues sous le nom de bras de mer.
CONT: Ces vieux massifs primaires peu élevés (1 343 m au Ben Nevis) ont été modelés par des glaciers quaternaires : lacs allongés d'Ecosse (les lochs), littoral rocheux, découpé et profondément pénétré par des bras de mer.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
brazo de mar [nom masculin]