English (Boring (Machine-Tooling); Coining)
bore [correct, verbe]
DEF: To make a hole by means of a tool that keeps turning; make a round hole in, and hollow it out evenly.
French (Alésage (Usinage); Monnayage)
aléser [correct]; percer au tour [correct]; creuser au tour [correct]
DEF: Procéder à l'opération consistant à percer et à parachever les trous qui traversent une pièce mécanique en les calibrant.