English (Wood Sawing)
coloured sapstain
OBS: Orange, yellow, pink (up to light-violet) and brown colorations of sapwood. Pale yellowish-brown and pinkish-brown colorations of sapwood constitute another defect. According to intensity of colour, fungal sapstains are divided into light and dark.
French (Sciage du bois)
tache colorée de l'aubier
OBS: Coloration de l'aubier orange, jaune, rose (à clair-violet) et brune. Les colorations pâles de l'aubier brun-jaunâtre et brun-rosâtre constituent un autre défaut. Suivant l'intensité de la coloration, on distingue les colorations de l'aubier claires et sombres.