English (Breadmaking)
straight dough method [correct]; straight dough process [correct]; straight-dough process [correct]; straight fermentation [correct]; straight dough [correct, voir observation]
DEF: (...) a single-step process in which all the ingredients are mixed together into a single batch. Mixing in this case is continued until the dough assumes a smooth appearance and acquires an optimum elastic character. (...) Fermentation is conducted for two to four hours (...) after which the dough is divided and made up (...)
OBS: for "straight dough" : The term "straight dough" is a short form for "straight dough method".
French (Boulangerie)
travail direct [correct]; méthode directe [correct]; fermentation directe [correct]; panification directe [correct]; mode de panification directe
CONT: Le travail direct. Cette expression peut s'appliquer à tous les procédés dans lesquels les divers ingrédients sont mélangés et malaxés pour former une pâte en une seule opération. On laisse ensuite cette pâte reposer et fermenter pendant une durée variable d'une à plusieurs heures avant de la diviser ou de la peser. On peut lui faire subir une ou deux ruptures pendant la fermentation (...)