English (Pulp and Paper)
two-layer
OBS: Paper or board consisting of two furnish layers combined together during manufacture, while still moist, without the use of adhesive. NOTE - In certain countries the terms "duplex" or "two-ply", are used in the same sense as "two-layers".
French (Pâtes et papier)
deux couches [nom masculin]
OBS: Papier ou carton constitué de deux couches fibreuses unies entre elles à l'état humide, sans adhésif, en cours de fabrication. NOTE - Dans certains pays, on utilise également dans ce sens les termes [duplex] ou [deux plis]