English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
run in [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To go into the hole with tubing, drill pipe, etc.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
descendre [correct]
CONT: Descendre un instrument, un outil [dans un forage].