English (Scientific Instruments)
plunge [correct, verbe]; transit [correct, verbe]
DEF: To reverse the direction of a transit telescope by rotation around its horizontal axis.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
retourner [correct]
DEF: Échanger les tourillons du téléscope par rotation de la lunette autour de «l'axe optique».