English (Photography; Optics)
correction filter [correct]; contrast filter [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A type of camera filter used to obtain more realistic tonal representation of subject colors on black and white photographs. Correction filters are normally yellow for daylight illumination and green for tungsten illumination.
OBS: for "contrast filter" : "Contrast" filters and "correction" filters have different functions and should, therefore, not be considered as synonyms. Use of the "correction" filter is dictated by the type of light; this filter is used to obtain realistic tonal representations. The "contrast" filter, on the other hand, is chosen by the photographer who wishes to emphasize different tones.
French (Photographie; Optique)
filtre correcteur [correct]; filtre compensateur [correct]; filtre à contraste [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Les filtres correcteurs jaunes ou vert pâle sont ceux qui permettent de corriger ou de modifier les teintes dans une mesure presque conforme à la vision humaine.
OBS: «filtre à contraste» : Les filtres "à contraste" et "correcteur" n'ont pas les mêmes fonctions. En conséquence, ces termes ne sont pas synonymes. On se sert du filtre "correcteur" pour "corriger" le type de lumière en scène et, donc, donner des teintes plus ou moins conformes à la vision humaine. Le filtre "à contraste" sera choisi par le photographe qui veut accentuer certaines teintes (par opposition à d'autres).