English (Photography; Optics)
contrast filter [correct]
CONT: Filters designed for use in black-in-white photography are of several types: ... Contrast filters modify the light admitted in the camera in a way to cause different colors, which otherwise would be rendered in the same tonal value, to have strongly contrasting brightness in the photographic image.
French (Photographie; Optique)
filtre à contraste [correct]; filtre de contraste [correct]
CONT: Les filtres à contraste. Ils sont destinés à séparer, sur l'image noir-et-blanc, deux parties juxtaposées du sujet de couleurs différentes, mais qui seraient confondues en deux gris identiques.