English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
G-factor [correct]
CONT: During delignification, there is also a corresponding reduction in pulp viscosity .... If pulp viscosity is allowed to fall below a critical level, the pulp strength drops dramatically. Maintenance of pulp viscosity is the principal reason that the kraft cook must be terminated at a point where a substantial level of residual lignin remains with the fibers. A derivation termed the G-factor (exactly analogous to the H-factor) can be applied for viscosity reduction, i.e., combinations of time and temperature that give the same G-factor can be expected to produce pulp with the same viscosity. Since the G-factor increases more rapidly with temperature than the H-factor, it follows that higher cooking temperatures have a proportionally greater effect on viscosity reduction.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
facteur G [proposition, nom masculin]