English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Wastewater Treatment)
adhere [verbe]
CONT: In certain cases, particularly in cold weather, it may be found that filtration is not efficient and that the water remains cloudy and coloured. This is due to the influence of colloidal matter; it is then necessary to add a flocculating agent intended to neutralise the electrostatic charge carried by the colloidal particles and to allow them to adhere to one another.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Traitement des eaux usées)
s'agglomérer [correct]
CONT: Dans certains cas et, en particulier, en saison froide, on constate que des eaux ne se filtrent pas et restent troubles et colorées. Ceci est dû à l'influence des matières colloïdales; il faut alors ajouter à l'eau brute un floculant ayant pour rôle de neutraliser les charges électrostatiques de ces substances et de leur permettre de s'agglomérer.