English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
free water [correct]
DEF: Water entrained in a fluid power system forming two distinct phases with the fluid and having a tendency to separate as a result of their densities.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
eau libre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Eau entraînée dans un système hydraulique ou pneumatique formant avec le fluide deux phases distinctes ayant tendance à se séparer en fonction de leurs densités.