English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Switchgear (Rail Transport))
spring follower
OBS: A metal cylinder designed to receive the pressure of a coil spring.
OBS: In spring frogs the coil spring is held in place by follower blocks, one on each end of the spring bolt.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
butée de ressort [nom féminin]