English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
filter efficiency [correct]
DEF: Measure of the ability of a filter to remove a specified test contaminant from a fluid at a given contaminant concentration under specified test conditions, expressed quantitatively in terms of the probability of a particle of a specified size being retained by the filter.
OBS: In the case of pneumatic filters also expressed quantitatively in terms of the percentage of liquid contaminant retained by the filter.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
rendement de filtration [correct, nom masculin]; pouvoir d'arrêt relatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aptitude pour un filtre à remplir sa fonction; en général elle s'applique en déterminant le polluant d'essai, sa concentration et la méthode expérimentale; il est normalement exprimé en termes de probabilité pour ces conditions.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un filtre pneumatique, il exprime le pourcentage de contaminant liquide retenu par le filtre.