English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filtering output
OBS: ... all filtering materials that are not porous in themselves ... behave in the same way if they are of the same effective size and the same shape; the filtering output is the same and the quality of the filtered water is identical.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
rendement de filtration [correct]
OBS: [...] tous les matériaux filtrants non poreux par eux-mêmes [...] se comportent de la même façon s'ils ont la même taille effective et la même forme; le rendement de filtration est le même et la qualité de l'eau filtrée identique.