English (Labour and Employment; Work and Production)
white-collars [correct, voir observation]; white-collar workers [correct, voir observation]; white-collar employees [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A broad category of employees other than production and blue-collar workers, usually office, clerical, sales, semitechnical and professional, and minor supervisory employees.
OBS: "White-collar", "white-collar worker" and "white-collar employee" in the singular form designate the person and in the plural, the category.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural in this sense.
French (Travail et emploi; Travail et production)
cols blancs [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Expression utilisée pour désigner les travailleurs non manuels, par exemple, les commis de bureau, les commis aux écritures, les travailleurs intellectuels et les techniciens.
OBS: «Col blanc» au singulier désigne la personne et au pluriel, la catégorie.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel dans ce sens.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Trabajo y producción)
oficinistas [correct, genre commun]