English (Road Construction; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
running strip [correct]
CONT: Repair work closes Songo lock drawbridge for five weeks. ... We need to remove and replace the deteriorated wooden bridge deck ... . Barnard says once the new deck is in place, crews will install a new "running strip" on top of the deck, running the length of the bridge, to protect the deck from damage by snowplows.
CONT: Deck construction. ... Running strips shall be between 38 and 50 mm wide and the spacing between each strip shall be between 75 and 100 mm. Running strips shall be minimum 12 mm thick. Strips shall allow smooth passage of cars and trucks, while restricting the crossing of cattle.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
bande de roulement [proposition, nom féminin]