English (Lubrication Technology)
runner surface
OBS: (...) the outer ring of a track runner bearing has only a small area of contact with the component against which it runs, the size of the contact depending on the form of the runner surface (crowned or cylindrical) and the load.
French (Tribologie)
bande de roulement
OBS: (...) la bague extérieure des galets est en contact, avec l'élément sur lequel elle roule, seulement sur une très faible part de sa surface, dont la taille dépend de la forme de la bande de roulement (bombée ou cylindrique) et de la charge.