English (Deep Foundations; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
static formula [correct]; static pile formula [correct]; static pile driving formula [proposition]; static driving formula [proposition]
CONT: Many static formulas have been proposed, some being based upon Rankine's theory of conjugate stresses in the soil, and others in which the tip and frictional resistance are added to obtain a bearing capacity.
OBS: ... many engineers have concluded that it should be possible to calculate the capacity of a pile from a knowledge of the energy delivered by the hammer and the penetration of the pile under a hammer blow. The resulting expressions for pile capacity are known as pile formulas.
French (Fondations profondes; Mécanique des sols)
formule statique [correct, nom féminin]; formule de battage statique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Bien des formules statiques ont été proposées. Certaines sont basées sur la théorie de Rankine des contraintes conjuguées dans le sol; et d'autres, dans lesquelles la résistance de pointe et la résistance au frottement latéral sont additionnées pour donner la force portante.
OBS: Formules de battage : Formules donnant la charge limite d'un pieu (ou d'un pénétromètre) en fonction de ses caractéristiques et de celles de l'engin de battage d'une part, de la valeur du refus, d'autre part.