English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Architectural Design)
monitor roof [correct]; monitored roof [correct]; high-low bay roof [correct]
DEF: A flat or pitched roof having a continuous rooflight, usually across the full width of the span.
CONT: Monitored roofs are sometimes used for daylighting and ventilating the interior. A monitor is a row of windows installed vertically, or nearly so, above a roof.
CONT: Natural illumination in an industrial building may be increased considerably by the addition of one or more monitors along the length or width of the building. Such arrangements are usually called high-low bay roofs.
OBS: The term "monitored roof" has also been applied to sawtooth roofs with windows.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale)
toiture à lanterneau continu [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Une sorte d'équilibre intérieur s'effectue [...] par la dimension que donne la hauteur des lieux de la maison et par la présence du lanterneau continu résultant de la fente au faîtage entre les deux pans de la toiture.
OBS: Les lanterneaux sont des surélévations de toiture vitrées verticalement. [...] L'éclairage naturel dispensé par des toitures à lanterneaux possède une excellente répartition et n'est pas directif, c'est-à-dire qu'un plan vertical est éclairé sur ses deux faces de manière satisfaisante.
OBS: Utiliser "toiture à lanterneaux" s'il s'agit de plus d'un lanterneau sur la même toiture.