English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
sell a bill of goods [correct, verbe]
OBS: to persuade (someone) by deception or misrepresentation to accept, believe, or do something.
OBS: That salesman certainly sold you a bill of goods when he induced you to buy that foreign made car for which replacement parts are rarely available.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
entortiller [correct]; fourrer dedans [correct, Canada]; fourrer [correct, Canada]
OBS: Séduire par des paroles captieuses: Il excellait à vendre, à entortiller le consommateur (...)
OBS: Entortiller quelqu'un [veut dire] se rendre maître de son esprit; l'amener insensiblement à faire ce qu'on veut.