English (Locks and Locksmithing; Furniture Industries)
furniture lock [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Device serving to lock doors, flaps, drawers, leaves, etc. by means of one or several bolts in a rod-operating lock, with a removable key.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Serrurerie; Industrie du meuble)
serrure de meuble [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Dispositif pour fermer des portes, abattants, tiroirs, etc. à l'aide d'un ou plusieurs verrous (serrure haut et bas), avec une clé détachable.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.