English (Woodworking)
cutting trajectory [correct]
DEF: The path described through a work-piece by the cutting edge of a tool during a cut, leaving a trace.
French (Travail du bois)
passe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Parcours effectué par l'arête tranchante d'un outil travaillant le bois.