English (Maneuvering of Ships)
close to the wind [correct, locution adverbiale]; by the wind [correct, locution adverbiale]
DEF: As nearly as possible against the main force of the wind.
PHR: sail by the wind
French (Manœuvre des navires)
au plus près [correct, locution adverbiale]; au plus près du vent [correct, locution adverbiale]; près du vent [correct, locution adverbiale]; au près [correct, locution adverbiale]
DEF: Dans une direction aussi rapprochée que possible d'où vient le vent.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
todo a ceñir [correct, locution adverbiale]
PHR: navegar todo a ceñir