English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Water Transport)
upwind
DEF: with face or course against the wind. ... In a position toward the direction from which the wind is blowing.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Transport par eau)
près [nom masculin]
CONT: l'allure est [...] la direction que suit un bateau par rapport au vent. Les trois principales sont : le vent arrière (avec le vent); le largue (en travers du vent); le près (contre le vent).