English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
neighbouring rights [correct, pluriel]; neighboring rights [correct, pluriel]; related rights [correct]
CONT: The basic copyright goes directly to the output of the originator. Another concept of rights, called neighbouring rights, has more to do with persons who, for the most part, play a later intermediate role in the innovative process. Four separate groups of this sort are currently considered key participants in these distinct but related rights: broadcasters, sound recorders, publishers, and performers.
OBS: The producers (phonograph companies), singers and musicians, those in other words who work and participate in the production, interpretation and performance of a recorded musical work are joint carriers and holders of neighbouring rights.
OBS: neighbouring rights; neighboring rights; related rights: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
droits connexes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; droits voisins [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Droits apparentés aux droits d'auteur et dévolus aux auxiliaires de la création littéraire et artistique : artistes interprètes ou exécutants - entrepreneurs d'enregistrements phonographiques -, organismes de radiodiffusion.
OBS: droits voisins; droits connexes : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Derechos de autor; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
derechos conexos [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]