English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
put on the dog [correct, verbe]; show off [correct, verbe]
DEF: to make a show of being very elegant, wealthy, etc.
CONT: whenever the rich part of the family comes, my parents, put on the dog.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
en mettre plein la vue [correct]; faire de l'épate [correct]
CONT: chaque fois que vient la partie la plus riche de la famille, mes parents lui en mettent plein la vue.