English (Workplace Organization; Working Practices and Conditions; Insurance)
make up for [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To compensate for.
CONT: To make up for lost time.
CONT: Your insurer will make up for your losses.
French (Organisation du travail et équipements; Régimes et conditions de travail; Assurances)
rattraper [correct]; suppléer; réparer; dédommager
CONT: Rattraper le temps perdu.
CONT: Votre assureur vous dédommagera de vos pertes.