English (General Vocabulary)
asymptotic behavior [correct]
DEF: Time-dependent behavior of dynamical systems.
OBS: Arbitrary dissipative systems are assumed to be deterministic since they are described either by a continuous autonomous flow or by a discrete time mapping. A flow can have several different attractors, each with its own basin of attraction. Mappings have even been constructed which have a countably infinite number of attractors.
CONT: asymptotic self-similarity.
French (Vocabulaire général)
comportement asymptotique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de comportement dynamique linéaire qui correspond à un flux (et donc à une vitesse de création d'entropie) nul.