English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
stage [correct, verbe]
CONT: The throttle plates are staged to arrive at wide open throttle together for smooth air-flow management throughout the engine's operating range.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
étager [correct]
OBS: Étage de pression, chacune des différentes auxquelles se trouvent porté un fluide traversant en série les divers organes dans lesquels il se détend ou se trouve comprimé.