English (Human Behaviour; Social Problems; Health Law; General Vocabulary)
mutilate [correct]; maim [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To cut up or alter radically so as to make imperfect.
DEF: To cut off or damage a limb, or other important part of (a person or animal).
CONT: The usual legal meaning given the words "wound," "maim" and "disfigure" are broad enough to cover certain medical procedures .... "To maim" is to injure a person so he is less able to fight or defend himself, and is clearly inclusive of surgical amputation and some psychiatric treatments.
OBS: To "maim" is to cripple, to deprive someone of a limb or its use. It is very close in meaning to "mutilate".
French (Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux; Droit de la santé; Vocabulaire général)
mutiler [correct]
DEF: Altérer dans son intégrité physique par une grave blessure.
CONT: Le sens juridique normal des termes «blesser», «mutiler» et «défigurer» est assez large pour comprendre certaines interventions médicales [...]. «Mutiler» est blesser une personne au point de diminuer son aptitude à combattre ou à se défendre, et s'applique donc aux amputations chirurgicales et à certains traitements psychiatriques.
OBS: mutilation : Perte accidentelle ou ablation d'un membre, d'une partie externe du corps, qui cause une atteinte irréversible à l'intégrité physique.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Problemas sociales; Derecho de salud; Vocabulario general)
mutilar [correct]