English (Labour Relations)
discharge the responsibilities [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] is composed of a Chairperson ... two or more Vice-Chairpersons ... and any other Vice-Chairpersons, to hold office, that the Governor in Council considers necessary to discharge the responsibilities of the Board ...
French (Relations du travail)
s'acquitter des fonctions [correct]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] se compose : du président [...] d'au moins deux vice-présidents [...] et des autres vice-présidents, nommés à temps partiel, que le gouverneur en conseil estime nécessaires pour permettre au Conseil de s'acquitter de ses fonctions[...].