English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Chemicals)
postemergence treatment [correct]; post-emergence treatment [correct]; post-emergence application [correct]
DEF: Application of a pesticide after the crop to be protected has emerged from the soil.
CONT: Post-emergence herbicides can be applied after the crop has emerged but before the weeds are present.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
traitement de postlevée [correct, nom masculin]; traitement post-emergence [nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à appliquer ou à mettre un agent physique, chimique ou biologique sur les plantes après la sortie de celles-ci du sol.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
tratamiento de postemergencia [correct, nom masculin]