English (Man-Made Construction Materials)
honeycomb sandwich [correct]; honeycomb composite [correct]; honeycomb
CONT: The honeycomb sandwich [margin title]. The core of the sandwich is the honeycomb, a structure composed of row upon row of framed cells, or holes, resembling the honey-storage facility of a beehive. To each side of the core are bonded extremely thin sheets of metal, creating the sandwich, which is far lighter yet has greater resistance to bending than a comparable thickness of metal plate. ... Sandwich construction is a major part of aerospace manufacturing ....
CONT: Honeycomb composites contain continuous fibers or filaments of the strengthening phase, in which each filament is surrounded by a continuous matrix of the ductile phase.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels)
sandwich en nid d'abeilles [proposition, nom masculin]; composite sandwich en nid d'abeilles [proposition, nom masculin]; panneau sandwich en nid d'abeilles [nom masculin]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Sandwich : (Technologie) Matériau composite constitué d'une âme très légère comprise entre deux plaques de matériau résistant. (On dit aussi «matériau sandwich».) Les matériaux sandwichs présentent l'avantage de fournir, à égalité de poids, une rigidité nettement supérieure à celle des matériaux traditionnels. Les âmes peuvent être de natures très diverses : bois, mousses organiques, nid d'abeilles métallique. [...] Ces matériaux ont trouvé de larges applications dans les industries aéronautique et spatiale, et dans le bâtiment.