English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
vertical boring mill [correct]; vertical boring machine [correct]; vertical boring and turning machine; vertical turret lathe [correct]; VTL [correct]; VTL; vertical lathe; boring mill [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A lathe with a vertical turret head and a horizontal worktable.
CONT: A vertical boring machine is a turning machine, similar to a lathe turned on end. Workpieces are mounted on a horizontal table or chuck rotating about a vertical axis. Cutting tools are fed horizontally or vertically into the work.
OBS: for "boring mill" : This term is used to refer to a different type of machine. It is also generic, however, and sometimes the vertical boring mill is referred to as a type of boring mill.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
tour vertical [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tour muni d'une table rotative horizontale, monté sur un chariot à déplacements horizontal et vertical.
CONT: La caractéristique commune de tous les tours verticaux est de posséder au moins un plateau circulaire tournant sur siège fixe ou déplaçable. L'axe de rotation du plateau est vertical et la surface horizontale de ce plateau sert de face de support aux pièces à usiner ou aux montages devant supporter ces pièces.