English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration; Organization Planning; Government Accounting)
multi-year operational plan [correct, voir observation, vieilli]; MYOP [correct, voir observation, vieilli]; multiyear operational plan [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a budgetary document through which departments and agencies propose levels of financial and person-year resources required to carry out approved policies and programs over a three-year planning period.
OBS: Within the new expenditure management system, business plans replace the multi-year operational plan, the shared management agenda and the increased ministerial authority and accountability.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale; Planification d'organisation; Comptabilité publique)
plan opérationnel pluriannuel [correct, voir observation, vieilli]; POP [correct, voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, document budgétaire par l'intermédiaire duquel les ministères et organismes proposent les niveaux de ressources financières et humaines nécessaires à la mise en œuvre des politiques et des programmes approuvés sur une période de trois ans.
OBS: Dans le nouveau système de gestion des dépenses, les plans d'activités remplacent le plan opérationnel pluriannuel, le programme de gestion concertée et le régime d'accroissement des pouvoirs et des responsabilités ministériels.