English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
1,2-dihydropyridazine-3,6-dione [correct, voir observation]; maleic hydrazide [ancienne désignation, correct]; MH [correct, marque de commerce]; maleic acid hydrazide [ancienne désignation, correct]; MAH [voir observation]; MAH; 1,2-dihydro-3,6-pyridazinedione [correct]; 6-hydroxy-3(2H)-pyridazinone [correct, voir observation]; maleic hydrazine [ancienne désignation, correct]; N,N-maleoylhydrazine [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; Regulox 36 [correct, marque de commerce]; 1,2,3,6-tetrahydro-3,6-dioxopyridazine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,2-dihydro-3,6-pyradizinedione [à éviter]; 123-33-1 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: A growth inhibitor often used as a herbicide or to inhibit sprouting. In some species it promotes flowering by inhibiting vegetative growth.
OBS: 1,2-dihydropyridazine-3,6-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The capital letters "H" and "N" must be italicized.
OBS: MAH: This might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Burtolin; Chemform; De-Cut; De-Sprout; Drexel-Super P; ENT 18,870; Fair 30; Fair PS; KMH; Maintain 3; Malazide; Malein 30; Malzid; MH 30; MH-40; MH 36 Bayer; RCRA waste number U148; Regulox; Regulox W; Retard; Royal MH-30; Royal Slo-Gro; Slo-Gro; Sprout/Off; Sprout-Stop; Stuntman; Sucker-Stuff; Super-De-Sprout; Super Sprout Stop; Super Sucker-Stuff; Vondalhyde; Vondrax.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H4N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
1,2-dihydropyridazine-3,6-dione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; hydrazide maléique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; hydrazide de l'acide maléique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 123-33-1 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Produit chimique qui sert d'herbicide et d'inhibiteur de croissance.
OBS: 1,2-dihydropyridazine-3,6-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H4N2O2