English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Remote Sensing)
corrected datum [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]
CONT: The raw data acquired from satellite has radiometric and geometric distortions. This is corrected by processing the data on computer systems. The corrected data is then put in the required format.
OBS: corrected datum: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: corrected datum: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Télédétection)
donnée corrigée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Donnée brute qui a subi un ou plusieurs traitements comportant des corrections radiométriques et/ou géométriques.
OBS: «Donnée corrigée» est un cas particulier de «donnée prétraitée».
OBS: donnée corrigée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: donnée corrigée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).