English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Metering Instruments)
pit-level indicator [correct]; pit-level recorder [correct]; pit-volume indicator [correct]; Pit Volume Totalizer [correct, marque de commerce]; PVT [correct]; PVT
DEF: ... a series of devices that continuously monitor the level of the drilling mud in the mud pits.
CONT: PVT's usually consist of float devices in the mud pits that sense mud-level data and transmit this data to a recording and alarm device mounted near the driller's position on the rig floor. Should the mud level in the pits drop too low or get too high ..., the alarm sounds to warn the driller that action may be necessary to prevent a blowout.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
indicateur de niveau de boue [correct, nom masculin]; Pit Volume Totalizer [correct, marque de commerce]; PVT [correct]; PVT
CONT: L'équipement prévu pour surveiller le fluide de forage de chaque circuit de forage comprend [...] un indicateur de niveau de boue muni d'un dispositif d'avertissement signalant au responsable les augmentations et les diminutions du niveau des boues dans les bassins.