English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
finisher card; carder; condenser card
OBS: the -- or carder is the last card in the three-card woolen system or set. (...) it is required [to] deliver the product in roving or (...) "roping" form, ready for spinning. [also: condenser card, p.144]
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
carde fileuse; carde boudineuse
OBS: (...) l'assortiment est de trois cardes (...) la troisième dite fileuse (...) est munie, à la sortie, d'un appareil diviseur, qui partage le voile (...) en bandelettes [aussi: carde boudineuse, FUTEX 70 88]