English (Labour and Employment)
right-size [correct, verbe]; rightsize [correct]
DEF: To bring the number of employees who work for a company to the optimum size to compete in world markets and increase profitability.
OBS: This is an example of composition. Right-size is composed of right (adjective, most convenient, desirable or favourable) and size (verb, trans., to make a certain size) (Random House).
French (Travail et emploi)
rajuster [correct, proposition]; porter les effectifs à la taille idéale [correct, proposition]; ramener les effectifs à la taille idéale [correct, proposition]
OBS: rajuster : remettre en bonne place, en ordre.