English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
water mark [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Irregular light and dark bands giving a rippled effect similar to moiré.
OBS: This defect is caused by the fabric having been subjected to excessive heat and/or pressure and occurs more often in fabrics having a ribbed or corded weave.
OBS: water mark: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
moiré [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Bandes irrégulières claires et foncées montrant une apparence cannelée.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par le tissu ayant subi une chaleur et/ou une pression excessive. Ceci arrive fréquemment à des tissus ayant une armure à côte prononcée.
OBS: moiré : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.