English (Natural History; Philosophy (General); Religion (General))
creationist [correct, nom]
DEF: Those who believe that human beings and all other species were brought into existence by a divine creator of eternally separate species of beings and that there has been no evolutionary process.
DEF: A person who holds that the origin of species is explained simply and literally in Genesis.
French (Histoire naturelle; Philosophie (Généralités); Religion (Généralités))
créationniste [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Partisan du créationnisme.
OBS: créationnisme : Théorie suivant laquelle les animaux et les plantes ont été créés subitement et isolément par genres et par espèces fixes et immuables.