English (Paramedical Staff; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Physiotherapy)
sports physiotherapist [correct, voir observation]; athletic physiotherapist [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A person who uses physiotherapy to treat injuries or disorders due to the practice of sports.
OBS: athletic physiotherapist: From "athletic therapy technician".
OBS: physiotherapist: A person trained in physiotherapy, the treatment of diseases and defects by physical remedies, such as massage or electricity (rather than by drugs).
OBS: athletic: Of, like, or suited to an athlete.
French (Personnel para-médical; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Physiothérapie)
physiothérapeute en sport [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Personne qui utilise la physiothérapie pour soigner les blessures dues à la pratique des sports.
OBS: D'après «physiothérapeute» et «thérapeute en sport».
OBS: physiothérapie : Traitement des maladies ou des séquelles de blessures au moyen d'agents physiques (eau, air, lumière, chaleur, froid, électricité, vibrations, irradiations, etc.).
OBS: «Physiothérapeute» est masculin ou féminin selon le cas.