English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
die-cutting [correct]; die cutting [correct]
DEF: The process of using sharp steel rules to cut special shapes for labels, boxes and containers, from printed sheets.
OBS: Die-cutting can be done on either flatbed or rotary presses. Rotary die-cutting is usually done in-line with the printing.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
découpage à l'emporte-pièce [correct, nom masculin]; découpage à la forme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à découper une forme spécifique dans un matériau imprimé ou non.
OBS: Une fenêtre dans une enveloppe.