English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Silk-Screen Printing)
screen printing ink [correct]; silk screen ink [correct]
DEF: Ink used in screen printing which has good body and low flow or is short and buttery so as to facilitate the forcing of the ink through the mesh screen and to give a clearly printed image.
OBS: This quick-drying ink contains volatile solvents which must be carefully controlled to avoid clogging of the screen as a result of the ink's too-rapid evaporation.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Sérigraphie)
encre pour sérigraphie [correct, nom féminin]; encre à pochoir sur soie [à éviter, nom féminin]; encre pour impression à trame de soie [à éviter, nom féminin]; encre pour impression à écran de soie [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Encre de formulation spéciale utilisée en sérigraphie et dont la consistance se situe entre celle des encres grasses et celle des encres liquides.
OBS: Le liant ou véhicule se caractérise par la présence de solvants divers et de substances séchant par évaporation et polymérisation seulement.