English (Metal Forming)
piercing [correct, voir observation]; punching [correct]; stamping; die stamping
DEF: The die shearing of a closed contour in which the sheared out sheet metal part is scrap.
OBS: piercing: The general term for cutting (shearing or punching) openings, such as holes and slots, in sheet material, plate, or parts. This operation is similar to blanking; the difference is that the slug or pierce produced by piercing is scrap, while the blank produced by blanking is the useful part.
French (Formage des métaux)
poinçonnage [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à découper le métal en l'attaquant entre deux outils s'ajustant l'un dans l'autre : l'un est appelé le poinçon, l'autre la matrice.
OBS: Note: Nous appellerons poinçonnage l'opération qui consiste à découper des trous de petites dimensions dans une pièce. Nous appellerons ajourage l'opération qui consiste à découper des trous de grandes dimensions dans une pièce.