English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
punch back [correct]; knock back [correct, nom]; knocking back [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; punch down [correct]; punching [correct]; punching back [correct]; cutting back [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Punching or kneading of the dough during bulk fermentation to expel some of the carbon dioxide and improve subsequent fermentation.
OBS: This is also essential if the dough is to be mechanically divided, as most dividers are based, in part at least, on volume.
OBS: When doughs were made by hand [the operation of knocking-back] was known as cutting back.
OBS: knock back; punching: terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
rupture [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Coups ou brassage que l'on fait subir à la pâte pendant le pointage pour expulser une partie du gaz carbonique et améliorer la fermentation subséquente.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.