English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
eastern coal [correct]
CONT: Carbonation ... has the ... advantage that it allows a net reduction in the carbon dioxide emissions from a ... plant firing high-sulphur fuels such as eastern Canadian coal, or western Canadian petroleum coke.
PHR: Eastern coal mines.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
charbon de l'Est [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'industrie du charbon de l'Est du Canada se trouve au Cap-Breton.
PHR: Mines de charbon de l'Est.