English (Semicoke; Chemistry)
char [correct, spécifique]
DEF: The solid, carbonaceous residue that results from incomplete combustion of organic material.
CONT: A redistribution of the hydrogen in coal occurs to produce liquid and gaseous products as well as a significant hydrogen-depleted carbonaceous residue (char or coke).
French (Semi-cokes; Chimie)
charbon [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Terme générique qui désigne un mélange riche en carbone, pouvant se former [...] par l'action de la chaleur sur des substances organiques [...]
CONT: La pyrolyse de phases condensées de matières carbonées conduit généralement à des morceaux compacts appelés cokes ou charbons.