English (Lighting (Construction); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
lantern
DEF: a usually protective case for a light with transparent openings.
French (Éclairage (Construction); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lanterne [nom féminin]
DEF: boîte à parois ajourées, translucide ou transparente, où l'on abrite une source de lumière.