English (Federal Administration; Hotel Industry (General); Military Training)
facilities [correct, pluriel]
OBS: (pl.) Something built and activated to serve a particular purpose; as sound proofed and air-conditioned rooms and suites, TV equipment, etc. (Author's definition cf. WEBSTER, 1973: 352 and MARCY and MOREAU, n.d.: 14) Some resort hotels, particularly those in isolated areas, provide extensive entertainment facilities for their guests : tennis courts, golf courses, bathhouses. (HORWATH and TOTH, 1963: 13).
OBS: Term used in the context of military training.
French (Administration fédérale; Hôtellerie (Généralités); Instruction du personnel militaire)
installations [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des objets, dispositifs, etc., installés en vue d'une utilisation déterminée.
OBS: Établissements homologués de tourisme [...] qui possèdent des installations correspondant à un confort minimum. (GIRAUD, 1970 : 112).
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.