English (Government Accounting)
grant authority [correct, verbe]
CONT: Several appropriation Acts are normally passed each fiscal year to grant authority for the annual appropriations.
French (Comptabilité publique)
accorder une autorisation [correct]; conférer une autorisation [correct]; autoriser [correct]
CONT: Au cours de chaque exercice, le Parlement adopte habituellement plusieurs lois de crédits afin d'autoriser les crédits annuels.