English (Computer Hardware)
enable [correct]; validate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To selectively activate a device or function.
OBS: When a number of devices are connected in parallel, selective operation can be achieved by an enabling action ... that will set only the desired device into a state in which it can receive further signals.
French (Matériel informatique)
activer [correct]; valider [correct]; autoriser [correct]
OBS: Permettre la prise en considération ou l'exécution d'une instruction, d'une fonction programmée [...]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
habilitar [correct]; activar [correct]