English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
owelty [correct]
OBS: With a view to the more convenient and perfect partition or allotment of the premises, equity frequently decreed a pecuniary compensation to one of the parties for owelty, "i.e.", equality of partition, so as to prevent any injustice of inequality, as where one party had laid out large sums in improvements on the estate. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1323).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
égalité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: égalité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).