English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
eddy [correct]
CONT: If the ground is heated by the sun ... upward- or downward-moving eddies may be generated randomly within the airflow.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
remous [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Enfin, les remous ascendants ou descendants peuvent prendre aléatoirement naissance au sein du flux d'air.